CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 R03336

Ms. Sandra M. Vrabel
ThyssenKrupp Automotive Sales and Technical Center, Inc.
3155 W. Big Beaver Road
P.O. Box 2601
Troy, MI 48007-2601

RE: The tariff classification of connecting rods for diesel engines from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Vrabel:

In your letter dated February 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is connecting rods, part numbers 269-0586, 140-6472 and 230-2515, for use in certain diesel engines. Connecting rods are used to transmit the pressure applied from the piston to the crankshaft in an internal combustion piston engine. The subject connecting rods will be used in the Caterpillar C175 series engine, and will be principally used for industrial applications, such as power generation.

The applicable subheading for the connecting rods for diesel engines will be 8409.99.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: other connecting rods. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division